Program


To view a detailed CGPA Conference Brochure Click Here

Wednesday May 7 Thursday May 8
8:00- 8:45          Registration and Breakfast 7:30-8:30         Registration and Breakfast

8:30 – 9:00       Introduction Exercise

8:45-9:00 9:00 -10:00
Introduction to Training Day Keynote Paula Ravitz, MD, FRCPC
   
9:00-12:00 10:00-12:30          WORKSHOPS
Scott Rutan A1   About Experiential Training Groups
(ALL DAY) Advanced Group Training A2   (ALL DAY) Creative Approaches to Group Supervision
  A3   The Psychology of Resilience
  A4   Taking Risks in Group Psychotherapy
Aida Cabecinha A5   SOS: Now What?
(ALL DAY) Beginners Group Training A6   The Waters Edge: Spirituality in Psychotherapy
   
12:00-13:30          Lunch on your own 12:30-14:15          Lunch provided
  14:15-14:30          Annual General Meeting
13:30-16:30 13:30-16:30          WORKSHOPS
Scott Rutan B1    Older Adults Bounce Back too
(ALL DAY) Advanced Group Training A2    (ALL DAY) Creative Approaches to Group Supervision
  B3    Group Treatment of Adolescent Self- Injury
  B4    Nothing Human is Alien to Me
Aida Cabecinha B5    Creating Reflective Space
(ALL DAY) Beginners Group Training B6    Groups for Non-Group People
   
16:30-18:00          Wine and Cheese 17:00-18:00          Wine and Cheese
  18:00-18:30          CGPA Special Reunion     and Memorial Event
   
Friday May 9 Saturday May 10
8:00- 8:45          Registration and Breakfast 8:00- 8:45          Registration and Breakfast
   
Keynote David Goldbloom, MD, FRCPC  
   
10:00-12:30          WORKSHOPS 9:00-11:30          WORKSHOPS/ PAPERS/ EXPERIENTIAL GROUPS
C1    Combined Group and Individual Therapy E1    Paper Session ( See Program)          
C2    (All DAY) Exploring Countertransference E2    Psychotherapy in Groups as Spiritual Practice
C3    The Use of Balint Style Groups D4    (Friday Afternoon and All Day Sat) General Experiential Group A
C4    Supportive Interpersonal Group Therapy D5    (Friday Afternoon and All Day Sat) General Experiential Group B
C5    Chaos versus Cohesion    E3    (All Day SAT)Building Resilience………Thematic Experiential Gp
C6    Mindful Group Process   E6    (All Day SAT)Therapist Self-reflection…Thematic Experiential Gp   
   
12:30-14:00          Lunch provided, Poster Session 11:30-13:00          Lunch on your own
   
14:00-16:30          WORKSHOPS/ PAPERS/ EXPERIENTIAL GROUPS     13:00-15:30                    WORKSHOPS/ EXPERIENTIAL GROUPS
D1    Coping With Medical Illness F1    Group Programming to Facilitate Long-Term Weight Loss
D2    (All DAY) Exploring Countertransference F2    Process and Content
D3    Paper Session ( See Program) D4    (Friday Afternoon and All Day Sat) General Experiential Group A
D4    (Friday Afternoon and All Day Sat) General Experiential Group A D5    (Friday Afternoon and All Day Sat) General Experiential Group B
D5    (Friday Afternoon and All Day Sat) General Experiential Group B E3    (All Day SAT)Building Resilience………Thematic Experiential Gp
  E6    (All Day SAT)Therapist Self-reflection…Thematic Experiential Gp
   
18:30-00:30          Gala Dinner and Dance 15:30-17:00          Closing Circle
   
   

 

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *